Sorbonne in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Hôtel de Laffemas

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.   Messire Isaac de Laffemas (1587-1657) est une créature de Richelieu: d'abord maître des requêtes, puis intendant, il achève sa carrière comme lieutenant criminel et civil, de 1637 à 1643. Dans "Marion Delorme", Victor Hugo insiste sur la sombre réputation de ce personnage: "Démon, j'ai dans tes yeux vu la sinistre flamme de ce rayon d'Enfer qui t'illuminait l'âme!” Disgracié à la mort de son protecteur, il ne cesse pourtant de soutenir le pouvoir royal, en particulier sous la Fronde, d'une plume restée alerte. En effet, "dans toutes les besognes de haute et basse police, souvent assez malpropres, qu'il accomplit pour le cardinal, il fut toujours soutenu par un dévouement sincère à l'Etat".

(English translation:)

Messire Isaac de Laffemas (1587-1657) was a creation of Richelieu: first master of his requests, then his intendant, Laffemas wound up his career as a criminal and civil lieutenant, from 1637 to 1643. In "Marion Delorme", Victor Hugo insists on the dark reputation of this character: “Demon, I saw in your eyes the sinister flames of Hell which have illuminated your soul!” Disgraced
upon the death of his protector, Richelieu, Laffemas never ceased to support the royal power, in particular during the Fronde, with a pen that remained alert. Indeed, "in all the high and low policing tasks, often quite dirty, that he accomplished for the cardinal, he was always guided by a sincere devotion to the State".

2. Hôtel de Laffemas Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here to the left of the blue grated entrance. The original hôtel entrance has been preserved as a facade and is seen to the right of the blue grated entrance.

"Isaac de Laffemas (c.1587 – 16 March 1657, in Paris) was a 17th-century French poet and playwright, lieutenant civil de la prévôté de Paris."
(Submitted on June 15, 2022.)

3. Hôtel de Laffemas