Monticello in Jefferson County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Girardeau House

Inscription. Built in 1890, John Howard Girardeau and his wife, Agnes, constructed this Folk Victorian style house for their large family on 11 children. It faces north toward Dogwood Street. Girardeau planted 46 oaks along the street, which provided a grand tree-lined entrance at the front his original 10-acre homestead from Marvin Street and east for several blocks. The house retains its original footprint, with modern plumbing and electricity added early in its history. Wrapping both the northeast and northwest sides, large verandas on both floors of the north side of the house allowed for many rooms to open outdoors. The two single-story extensions on the south side served as a kitchen to the west and an enclosed well house to the east. Unanticipated development to the south and the construction of U.S. Highway 90 changed the house's orientation, and created the illusion that its southern side was the front. Girardeau's work in horticulture, particularly with pecans and pears, made him an important member of the community. As Superintendent of Jefferson County Public Schools, he oversaw the construction of the county's first two African American schools. He also served as the headmaster of Monticello Academy.

Erected 2021 by The Monticello Area historic Preservation Association, and the Florida Department
of State. (Marker Number F-1132.)