Lebanon in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1795 Beedle Log Cabim

Inscription. Restored to its former glory, this log cabin was originally constructed in September 1795, by William Beedle, his grown son, and four sons-in-law. This cabin, as well as four others, a church and a blockhouse were the beginnings of the first settlement in Warren County, Beedle Station, five miles west of Lebanon. This cabin is the last remaining building from that settlement and thus, the oldest log structure in Warren County.

The cabin was lived in, built onto and renovated until the late 1970s when it was abandoned. Time marched on, nature reclaimed the property and people forgot; forgot the history that lay within the walls of a dilapidated farmhouse on the Lebanon Correctional Institution's property. The cabin was rediscovered when the property it sat on was being sold. The Warren County Historical Society began making plans for its relocation, 5.5 miles to where it now sits. Thanks to the hard work and generosity of many, the Beedle Log Cabin has been restored, preserved and recognized for its significance in our community's vivid history.

On our restored cabin, you'll find two sides displaying exposed beams and chinking. This may be the look that comes to mind and often associated with the term "log cabin,” however, it was never meant to remain uncovered. Exposed to the elements, the logs
would rot and the chinking would deteriorate and crumble. Protection from the elements is exactly why we've chosen to install siding on the other two sides of the cabin. Wooden siding was often added to protect the structure as well as make the cabins look affluent. The invention of the circular saw, by the Shakers in 1840, made this look more affordable.

The cabin was dedicated on its present site September 18, 2021.

Erected by Warren County Historical Society.