Simi Valley in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Canyon Rock

Corriganville

Inscription.
On the north side of Robin Hood Lake, east of Silvertown is Canyon Rock, also known as Hideout Rock. The space between the tree and the huge rock was often used to simulate the entrance to the valley.

The photograph shown is from the 1951 movie, Jungle Manhunt, starring Johnny Weissmuller, Sheila Ryan, Bob Waterfield (a popular quarterback from the Los Angeles Rams), Rick Vallin and Lyle Talbot.

Photos Provided by Greg Anderson.

Erected 2021 by Dylan Coty Eagle Scout Project, and Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District. (Marker Number 8.)

Regarding Canyon Rock. Corriganville was a working film studio and movie ranch for outdoor location shooting, as well as a Western-themed tourist attraction, from 1937 to 1976. The ranch, originally owned by actor and stuntman Ray "Crash" Corrigan, is now a public park with hiking trails and picnic areas.