Kokomo in Howard County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kokomo Strong

On Sunday, November 17th 2013, two tornadoes left a path of destruction through the City of Kokomo.

Hundreds of homes and businesses were damaged or destroyed along a path that included the Maple Crest area; the Bell and Poplar Street neighborhood; the Hoffer Street business corridor and the Cedar Crest subdivision.

The next morning, 400 Kokomo-area students led cleanup efforts. They began clearing debris and ruins from these damaged properties. This effort prompted thousands from Kokomo and around the state and nation to respond in the efforts to join many volunteer organizations, businesses, religious and social organizations, as well as local governments to help the citizens restore their lives.

Mayor Greg Goodnight dedicated this plaque to every volunteer, and to the high school students who inspired their actions. This unrelenting spirit inspired the phrase Kokomo Strong.

Erected by City of Kokomo.