Walterboro in Colleton County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hickory Valley

Where Walterboro Began

Inscription. In 1784, brothers Paul and Jacob Walters, seeking refuge from the malaria-ridden rice swamps of the coast, found relief in the pinelands of this area. Here they constructed log cabin summer homes immediately north of where you're standing and to the rear of the Bedon-Lucas House, establishing a settlement which later became Walterboro. This area today is known as Hickory Valley and was the site of the fist homes of rice planters from the Edisto, Combahee and Ashepoo plantations.

Walterboro Library Society
Directly in front of you is the Walterborough Society building originally constructed in 1820 on the present site of St. Jude’s Episcopal Church to your rear. The building was the focal point for setting the boundaries of three-quarters of a mile in every direction in 1826 when the town was incorporated.

Bedon-Lucas House
Moving clockwise stands the Badon-Lucas House built in 1820, it was on the front lawn of his home that Richard Bedon designated the site to relocate the Library Society from the St Jude’s Church lot.

Bethel Presbyterian Church
Continuing clockwise, a block away is Bethel Presbyterian Church. The preset structure, the fourth on this site, was built in 1969 to replace an 1880 white frame church which burned in 1966. The original chapel was constructed
in 1821 and a frame church built in 1860 to replace it was destroyed by the 1879 tornado.

St. Jude’s Episcopal Church
To your rear is St Jude's Episcopal Church which is the successor church to St. Bartholomew's Parish established in 1706 near jacksonborough. Built in 1852 as a summer Chapel of Ease in was destroyed by a cyclone in 1879. The present Carpenter-Gothic style building was completed in 1882.

St. Peter's AME Church
Across Wichman Street stands St. Peter's AME Church, founded in 1867 to serve former slaves. The present Gothic Renewal building was rebuilt sometime after the 1879 cyclone also destroyed it.

(sidebar)
Visit our Heritage Corridor landscapes from the Blue Ridge Mountains to the Charleston Low Country - and discover South Carolina’s history, people, and places.

Begin your Journey of Discovery at our website at www.southcarolinanationalheritagecorridor.org

South Carolina