Saint-Germain-des-Prés in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Palais Abbatial / Abbey Palace

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Construit en 1586 pour le cardinal de Bourbon, chef des Ligueurs et abbé commandataire de Saint-Germain-des- Prés, ce palais est vraisemblablement dû à l'architecte Guillaume Marchant, auteur du plan et directeur des travaux. Deuxième construction en brique et pierre de Paris après l'hôtel Scipion, il préfigure le style Louis XIII. Un siècle plus tard, Guillaume Egon, cardinal landgrave de Fürstenberg, abbé de Saint-Germain, entreprend la rénovation du bâtiment qui menace ruine. Le sculpteur Pradier y eut son atelier.

Restauré en 1977 par Yves Boiret, cet édifice important, le seul à être conservé entier, délivré des ajouts qui le défiguraient, témoigne de la splendeur de l'abbaye. Il abrite divers établissements rattachés à l'Institut catholique.

(English translation:)

Built in 1586 for Cardinal de Bourbon, leader of the Ligueurs and abbot-commissioner of Saint-Germain-des-Prés, this palace is probably the work of the planner and architect Guillaume Marchant. The second brick and stone construction in Paris after the Hôtel Scipion, the Palais Abbatial foreshadows
the Louis XIII style. A century later, Guillaume Egon, Cardinal Landgrave of Fürstenberg, Abbot of Saint-Germain, undertook the renovation of the building, which was in danger of ruin. The sculptor Pradier had his workshop there.

Restored in 1977 by Yves Boiret, this important building, the only one to be preserved whole, rid of the additions that disfigured it, testifies to the splendor of the abbey. It now houses various establishments attached to the Institut catholique.

2. Palais Abbatial Marker - wide view

circa 1910
3. Palais Abbatial - postcard view
The marker site in this picture would be a bit behind the cart. Much of the lower addition to the building, as visible on the card, has since been removed.