Saint-Germain-des-Prés in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Adam Mickiewicz, le poète exilé / the poet in exile

Inscription.
Né en 1798, dans une famille de petile noblesse ruinée de Lituanie, il étudie à Vilno, creuset révolutionnaire, et participe à la fondation d'une société secrète, les Philomathes, dont il préside la section littéraire. Ses conférences et ses poèmes lui assurent très jeune la célébrité, mais lui valent aussi d'être déporté en Russie par la police du tsar. En 1829, Mickiewicz part pour l'Allemagne et y publie le "Livre de la nation polonaise” et le "Livre des pèlerins polonais", avant de venir s'installer à Paris : il rédige ici son chef-d'oeuvre "Pan Tadeusz". Chargé de cours au Collège de France en 1840 - dans la chaire de Langues et littératures slaves, il est révoqué en même temps que Michelet et Quinet. Après une tentative infructueuse de lever une légion polonaise pour combattre avec les républicains italiens en 1848, il fonde une "Tribune des peuples” destinée à être l'organe des émigrés en France. Cet éternel errant contracte au cours d'une expédition en Turquie le choléra qui l'emporte en 1855.

(English translation:)

Born in 1798 to a family of low nobility
in Lithuania, he studied in Vilno, a crucible of revolution, and participated in the foundation of a secret society, the Philomathes, of which he presided over the literary section. His lectures and poems assured him of fame at a very young age, but also earned him deportation to Russia by the Tsar's police. In 1829, Mickiewicz left for Germany and published there the "Book of the Poish Nation” and the “Book of Polish Pilgrims”, before coming to settle in Paris: here he wrote his masterpiece "Pan Tadeusz". Appointed to the Chair of Slavic Languages ​​and Literature at the College de France in 1840 - his appointment was later revoked at the same time as Michelet and Quinet. After one unsuccessful attempt to raise a Polish legion to fight with the Italian Republicans in 1848, he founded a "Peoples Tribune” intended to be the organ of emigrants in France. This eternal wanderer contracted the cholera in Turkey that was prevalent in 1855.

Erected by Ville de Paris.

The marker is visible here just to the right of the green doors in the center of the picture.

Excerpt: "Adam Bernard Mickiewicz (24 December 1798 – 26 November 1855) was a Polish poet, dramatist, essayist, publicist, translator and political activist. He is regarded as national poet in Poland, Lithuania and Belarus. A principal figure in Polish Romanticism, he is one of Poland's "Three Bards" (Polish: Trzej Wieszcze) and is widely regarded as Poland's greatest poet. He is also considered one of the greatest Slavic and European poets and has been dubbed a "Slavic bard". A leading Romantic dramatist, he has been compared in Poland and Europe to Byron and Goethe.

He is known chiefly
for the poetic drama Dziady (Forefathers' Eve) and the national epic poem Pan Tadeusz. His other influential works include Konrad Wallenrod and Grażyna. All these served as inspiration for uprisings against the three imperial powers that had partitioned the Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth out of existence.
(Submitted on June 24, 2022.)