Mission Hills in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Andres Pico Adobe

Inscription.
The Andres Pico Adobe was built about 1834. It is one of the oldest buildings in the San Fernando Valley and the City of Los Angeles still standing. The original building was what is now the living room. It measures 15' x 37 ˝". The walls are 21 inches thick. The adobe is made from adobe bricks which is a mixture of clay soil, straw and water. The building had to covered with lime-based plaster to keep it from deteriorating.
Pio Pico who was the last Mexican Governor of California controlled the San Fernando Valley. In 1845 he granted a one-year lease to his brother Andres and Juan Manso for $1120 for the year. Although the Adobe was owned by Andres he never lived here. He preferred to live in the Convento at the San Fernando Mission. In 1846, in order to finance the Mexican-American War, Pio sold the lands (nearly the entire southern part of the valley) to Eulogio De Celis for $14,000. De Celis was a merchant in Los Angeles who arrived from Spain in 1836. He added the dining room and the library room.
In the 1850's De Celis sold half interest in the valley back to Andres for $15,000. By this time, the Adobe was in a state of disrepair. In 1873, Andres deeded the property to his son Romulo and his wife Catalina. Romulo restored the adobe by adding the kitchen and upstairs.
The furnishings in the Adobe
are Victorian and although not original furnishing, they reflect the Victorian Era the Pico's lived in.
In the 1890's the Picos moved to Los Angeles. Over time the house changed hands several times until it was totally dilapidated.
In the 1930's Mark Harrington, the curator of the Southwest Museum in Los Angeles came across the property with his wife. They thought it would be perfect to restore. Harrington purchased the adobe and 30 acres of the Old Pico Reserve and lived in a tent on the property while the adobe was being restored. What you see now is the restoration.
Harrington added the patio walls, garage, office and enclosed the patio. He also planted the Eucalyptus trees along Sepulveda Blvd. The library is named in his honor and was his study. A shake roof was added. The tile roof was not added until the 1950's.
In 1965, the property was going to be razed. The San Fernando Valley Historical Society tried to raise the money to preserve it. However, they fell short of the asking price. A request was made to the City Council and the City of Los Angeles purchased the property and made it a park. The San Fernando Valley Historical Society now maintains the property and museum.

Erected 2022 by San Fernando Valley Historical Society, in collaboration with the City of Los Angeles, Department of Recreation
The marker is left of center.
and Parks. (Marker Number 1.)