Mission Hills in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Railroad Shanty

Inscription.
The Southern Pacific Railroad shanty, also known as a watchman's or signalman's shanty was a 5 foot by 8 foot wooden structure. This shanty was originally located on the northwest corner of Maclay Avenue and approximately 60 feet northeast of the center line of Southern Pacific Railroad's main track in San Fernando.
The flagman or signalman was an employee of the railroad. He had a very important job Before electronic crossing gates that we have now, his job was to protect the right of way of the railroad and to alert an approaching car that a train was approaching. With his lantern, he would signal travelers to stop. "Stop, Look and Listen” was the theme of the day when crossing railroad tracks. He was also assigned to protect contractors or anyone performing work on the railroad right of way. Permission from the flagman was needed to pass in the area. The flagmen typically worked 12-hour shifts. As little physical duty was required the job was often assigned to employees on light duty from injury or someone who was disabled. A crossing shanty was placed near the tracks so the flagman could relax and keep warm in the winter. The coal fired stove provided heat. The shanty also was used as a mail station and telegraph station.
The shanty and pot-bellied stove were moved to Maclay Avenue in 1914. It stood
watch at that site until 1949 when it was purchased by Ray Ayers (a member of the Railroad Club of Southern California) for $1.00 and moved to the family home. His intention was to convert it and use it as a meeting place for railroad buffs. In 2010 it was donated by Ray's son Paul Ayers and moved to the Adobe.
Our shanty has been extensively restored. The interior has been painted and railroad mementos including a telegraph and vintage typewriter have been included.
The exterior is painted with the original Southern Pacific Railroad Shanty colors. The awning was installed over the door so the shanty looked just as it did in 1914. The Society placed railroad memorabilia such as a luggage cart, water barrel and other items on the deck. Original tracks and ties have been placed next to the shanty. This provides visitors with a look into the past.

Erected 2022 by San Fernando Valley Historical Society, in collaboration with the City of Los Angeles Department of Recreation and Parks. (Marker Number 7.)