Wilson in Ellsworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Czech Capital of Kansas

Immigrants find support in a new land

Inscription. Wilson, in the heart of Post Rock country, is the "Czech Capital of Kansas." Established in 1871 near a Kansas Pacific Railway station, it was founded as a cattle trade hub when the trade was shifting from Abilene toward Ellsworth. In fact, its original name of Bosland alludes to this purpose; bos is a Latin word for an ox or cow. The town never became a "cowtown," though, and after a few years, it was officially renamed Wilson after Wilson Station, its train depot.

Wilson's Czech culture began with Francis J. Swehla, its first Czech settler. Arriving in 1874, Swehla used Czech language newspapers across the U.S. to spread word of a "Czech Settlement" offering cheap land, rich soil, access to water, and building stone. Bohemians soon flocked to Wilson, continuing to arrive into the early 20th century. While many migrants were from eastern American cities, some also arrived from overseas. Many of the new Czech were tradesmen who came to succeed at farming.

Like other arrivals in Post Rock Country, the new settlers adjusted to the lack of wood. They often lived in dugouts or huts made from bricks of sod until they could build their homes from the readily available limestone. As the town grew, limestone continued to be used for many of Wilson's buildings. Many of these are still intact, especially in its historic
downtown.

Like many ethnic groups in Kansas, the Czechs of Wilson stayed together in rural enclaves to maintain their language and customs and provide comfort and support while homesteading. Societies like the Bohemian Slavonic Benevolent Union educated and assisted newly arrived Czechs, while the Wilson Czech Opera House and athletic clubs like Sokol provided other diversions while fostering Czech culture. Early settlers preserved their religious heritage, evident today at St. Wenceslaus Catholic Church, named for the Prague-born saint.

The Kansas Pacific and the Midland Railroad Hotel
The Kansas Pacific Railroad (which later was incorporated into the Union Pacific Railroad) was integral to the creation of Wilson. In 1871, the Kansas Pacific bulit Wilson Station near the site of the Butterfield Overland Despatch rest stop station for stagecoach travelers. However, as development continued, a sandstone depot was constructed in 1879. Other substantial buildings in town followed, including the Midland Railroad Hotel. Originally built as the Power Hotel in 1899, the three-story, 20-room hotel became a popular stop where salesmen displayed their products. After a 1902 fire, it was restored as the Midland Railroad Hotel and continued operation until 1978, even serving as a backdrop for the 1973 film "Paper Moon." In 1997, the Wilson Foundation purchased
2. The Czech Capital of Kansas Marker and the world’s largest Czech egg
the historic building for $35,000 and completed a successful restoration effort, with a reopening in 2003. Today, it is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Captions
Lower Left: Francis J. Swehla and family in 1874.
Lower Center: A family in front of their dugout home sometime in the late 1800's.
Lower Right: Members of the Bohemian Athletic Club (Sokol) pose for a photo, sometime between 1890 and 1919.

Erected by Kansas Byways and Post Rock Scenic Byway.

3. The Czech Capital of Kansas Marker is the marker is on the left side