Amsterdam-Centrum , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Huis De Pinto

Inscription.
Begin 17de eeuw hier aan de toenmalige Zuiderzeedijk gebouwd als dubbel trapgevelhuis. Omstreeks 1680 verbouwd, waarschijnlijk door stadsbouwmeester Elias Bouman. Het huis kreeg toen de huidige gevel en een rijk interieur. Opdrachtgever was de Portugees-Joodse koopman Isaac de Pinto. Deze De Pinto's behoorden in de 17de en 18de eeuw tot de aanzienlijke Amsterdamse families.

Het huis werd in 1973-1975 geheel gerestaureerd. Deze restauratie was het begin van de stadsvernieuwing in deze buurt volgens het historische stratenpatroon.

(English translation:)

Built at the beginning of the 17th century here at the then Zuiderzeedijk as a double stepped-gable house. Renovated about 1680, likely the work of city architect Elias Bouman. It was then that the house got its current facade and a rich interior. The client was a Portuguese-Jewish merchant, Isaac de Pinto. The De Pintos were part of the 17th and 18th century upper class of Amsterdam.

The house was completely restored in 1973-1975. This restoration was the beginning of urban renewal in this neighborhood according
to the historical street pattern.

Excerpt: "Huis De Pinto is a former Amsterdam city mansion on the Sint Antoniesbreestraat near the Rembrandthuis. It was originally built in 1605 but is named after a leading Amsterdam family dynasty of Portuguese-Jewish
merchant bankers. The founder of this dynasty was Isaack de Pinto, from Antwerp, who moved to Rotterdam in 1647 but bought the house in 1651. His son commissioned the unusual facade, and his grandson Isaac de Pinto grew up there."
(Submitted on June 29, 2022.)