Donelson in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Roy Acuff House

Inscription. Roy Acuff (1903-1992), known as the "King of Country Music", reigned over the Grand Ole Opry for 50 years. Acuff was known for his heartfelt and sincere style of country music. His hits included "Pins and Needles", "Beneath That Lonely Mound of Clay", "The Precious Jewel", "The Wreck on the Highway", "Fire Ball Mail","Wait for That Light to Shine", "Two Different Worlds” and "The Wabash Cannonball". For many years he served as a master of ceremonies and ambassador to the Opry and he was loved by fans from around the world. During his lifetime, Acuff was an inductee in the Country Music Hall of Fame and he received Kennedy Center Honors, a National Medal of Art and a Lifetime Achievement Grammy award.

After Acuff's wife Mildred died in 1981, the Opry provided Roy Acuff with a home on the Opryland grounds from 1984 until his passing in 1992. Acuff would often stand on the front stoop to greet Grand Ole Opry and Opryland theme park visitors and he enjoyed being only paces away from his second home - the Opry stage. Acuff's indelible legacy lives on at the Grand Ole Opry in many ways and his home continues to stand as a testament to a life and career well lived.