Downtown in Regina in Sherwood No. 159, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Creation of the Province of Saskatchewan

Création de la province de la Saskatchewan

[English]
The province of Saskatchewan, formerly of the North West Territories, was created on 1 September, 1905, and inaugurated on this site by Governor General Earl Grey and Prime Minister Sir Wilfred Laurier on 4 September, 1905. Provincial status was the culmination of a struggle for self-government in the territories, led by F.W.G. Haultain. The first Lieutenant Governor of Saskatchewan was Amédée-Emmanuel Forget and the first Premier was Walter Scott.

[Français]
Formée d'une partie des Territoires du Nord-Ouest, la province de Saskatchewan fut créée le 1er septembre 1905. C'est ici, le 4 septembre suivant, que le gouverneur général, lord Grey, et le premier ministre, sir Wilfrid Laurier, célébrèrent l'événement. Ainsi s'achevait le combat pour l'autonomie des territoires qu'avait mené F.W.G. Haultain. Pour la première fois, la nouvelle province eut un lieutenant-gouverneur et un premier ministre, Amédée- Emmanuel Forget et Walter Scott.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques
du Canada.

1. The Saskatchewan Act.
An
(looking east through Victoria Park • Victoria Avenue is beyond frame to the right)
Act of the Parliament of Canada established the new province of Saskatchewan, effective September 1, 1905. From 1870 to 1905, the region which is now Saskatchewan was part of the North-West Territories, established by the Parliament of Canada. As the population of the North-West Territories increased, its government evolved from an appointed lieutenant governor in 1876, to responsible government in 1897, to near full provincial powers, with the exception of direct taxation by 1901. However, with the Government of Canada failing to cover the full expenses of the territories, Premier Frederick Haultain requested provincial status for a large swathe of the territories.
(Submitted on July 4, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Amédée-Emmanuel Forget.
The Autonomy Acts of 1905 granted provincial status to Alberta and Saskatchewan. Amédée-Emmanuel Forget learned in July 1905 that Prime Minister Sir Wilfred Laurier had chosen him as lieutenant governor of the latter, an appointment he had not solicited but gratefully accepted. His inauguration in Regina on 4 September was attended by Laurier and Chief Justice Arthur Lewis Watkins Sifton. The position allowed Forget to influence the composition of the province’s first government. With Liberals in most of Saskatchewan’s
federal seats, he felt justified in calling on provincial Liberal leader Thomas Walter Scott to become premier.

3. History of Saskatchewan.
When Saskatchewan became a province in 1905, boosters and politicians proclaimed its destiny was to become Canada's most powerful province. Saskatchewan embarked on an ambitious province-building program based on its Anglo-Canadian culture and wheat production for the export market. Population quintupled from 91,000 in 1901 to 492,000 to 1911, thanks to heavy immigration of farmers from the U.S., Germany and Scandinavia. Efforts were made to assimilate the newcomers to British Canadian culture and values.