McCamey in Upton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Early Humble Camp in Permian Basin

Inscription. The world's largest complex of oil wells in the 1920's was developed in this area. Key to success of this vast petroleum field lay in finding ways to convey oil to growing fuel markets. First efficient transportation came in 1925 with the laying of the Humble pipeline from Kemper Station, near Big Lake, to Comyn Station (a distance of about 500 miles) to connect with existing Comyn-Baytown system.

Early camp for pipeline construction crews was built here 1926 when Humble extended its line west from Big Lake Field. Camp's site led to growth of McCamey and building of a refinery. McCamey became important center of oil production and operation.

A constant flow of oil went through Humble's pipeline on its long journey to the Gulf Coast. Even with use of pipeline and railroad tank cars more oil was produced than could be marketed. New practices had to be used to prevent overproduction and waste. Thus Humble pipeline became involved in the first voluntary proration in Texas, when in 1928 producing capacity of local wells was reduced to level consistent with transportation facilities.

Today in Texas, Humble has 15,000 oil and gas wells; 9,545 miles of pipeline; and one refinery.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1344.)

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1925.

1. Permian Basin (North America).
The Permian Basin lends its name to a large oil and natural gas producing area, part of the Mid-Continent Oil Producing Area. Total production for that region up to the beginning of 1993 was over 14.9 billion barrels (2.37×109 m3). The Texas cities of Midland, Odessa
and San Angelo serve as the headquarters for oil production activities in the basin. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on July 4, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Humble Oil.
Humble Oil and Refining Co. was an American oil company founded in 1911 in Humble, Texas. In 1919, a 50% interest in Humble was acquired by Standard Oil of New Jersey which acquired the rest of the company in September 1959[1] and merged with its parent to become Exxon Corporation in 1973. Source: Wikipedia

3. The view of the Early Humble Camp in Permian Basin Marker from the street