West Hempfield Township near Silver Spring in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chestnut Hill Iron Ore Company

Inscription. Chestnut Hill is the former name of this site, owned by the Grubb family, descendants of Peter Grubb, an immigrant from Wales, who founded the Cornwall Furnace in Lebanon County in 1742. Later, in 1851, the Chestnut Hill Iron Ore Company was incorporated and remained active until 1907. From this site thousands of tons of ore was mined and then sent to nearby anthracite furnaces to be processed. These furnaces were primarily located along the Susquehanna River between Marietta and Columbia. Due to higher grades of ore found in other parts of the Country, and more efficient technologies, this site and others in Pennsylvania gradually closed.

Regarding Chestnut Hill Iron Ore Company. Lake Grubb was formed when the iron ore mining operation struck the water table and flooded the mine.

3. Lake Grubb was formed by the flooded iron ore mine and is now part of Lake Grubb Park