Moulton in Lawrence County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Moulton Church of Christ

Established 1826

Inscription. Moulton Church of Christ is one of the oldest congregations of the Churches of Christ in Alabama. It was born of the Restoration Movement which sought to restore the Christian Church to its biblical roots. The movement began in both Europe and America in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. The Moulton Church was established by B. F. Hall, a traveling evangelist from Kentucky who was a disciple of the renowned pioneer preacher, Barton W. Stone. The Church has hosted several Restoration leaders over the years. Tolbert Fanning was particularly instrumental in the growth of the Church in early years and was responsible for the conversion of David Ligon, a Moulton lawyer who became a leader and preacher in the Church for several years prior to the Civil War. Ligon died while delivering a sermon from the pulpit in 1845. The Church has occupied several locations, all in downtown Moulton. Church members met in the Lawrence County Courthouse until about 1840. The first building was on Seminary Street, second on South Street and it has been in its present location since 1925. The Church was known as Moulton Christian Church until about 1890. Some family names associated with the Church in its early days were McDonald, Hodges, Preuit, Ligon, Delashaw, Goodlett, Young and Hodson among others.

Erected
2019 by Moulton Church of Christ.