Cornwall's Historic Waterfront

Swing Bridge b/ Pont Tournant

Inscription.   THE SWING-BRIDGE
A pedestrian swing-bridge was erected in 1843 to supplement a culvert, providing direct access to the riverside wharf built in 1844. As you can see, much of present day Lamoureux Park is landfill.

THE CORNWALL CANAL from Sydney Street to the Roosevelt International Bridge, 1950s. The Cornwall Street Railway yards, now occupied by the Cornwall Square

CORNWALL THE FACTORY TOWN
Employing as many as 2,500 construction workers, the Cornwall Canal was dug between 1834 and 1842. Soon after opening, water privileges were auctioned to the highest bidder, allowing three grist (flour) mills, a sawmill and a brewery to be built on the south bank of the canal by 1850. In 1878, the "Canadian Illustrated News” wrote "At the Canal Bridge, gh above the steamboat landing, are the Woollen, Grist, Flouring and Sawmills owned by Mr. Andrew Hodge."

The Toronto "Globe” reported in 1893 that the surplus waterpower from the Canal allowed the building of the "immense factories,” which "directly and indirectly...are the foundation upon which the era of prosperity has started."

CANADA
STEAMSHIP LINES, WAREHOUSE, 1914-1958.
Ten days after the closing of the Cornwall Canal, Canada Steamship Lines employee Vane Silmser locked-up the company's two warehouses at the Cornwall Wharf for the last time on July 10, 1958.

The bridge turned on a central axis to allow ships to pass through the canal. A laker is pictured here on its way to Montreal. The Stormont Mill is on the left and St. Lawrence Breweries Ltd., on the right.

(French captions not transcribed)

CORNWALL, LA VILLE INDUSTRIELLE

Le canal de Cornwall fut ereusé entre 1834 et 1842, employant autant que 2 500 travailleurs. Peu après l'ouverture du canal, les droits à l'eau furent verdus aux enchères. Avant 1850, trois minoteries, une scierie et une brasserie furent construites sur le bord sud du canal.

En 1878, Canadian Illustrated News écrivit qu'«au pont du canal, bien au-dessus du quai dés bateaux de vapeurs se trouve le lainier, la minoterie et la scierie dont M. Andrew Hodge est le propriétaire».

En 1893, le Globe de Toronto signala que l'époque de la pleine prospérité fut grâce à l'énergie hydraulice de surplus du canal qui permit la construction de ces immenses usines.