St. Raphael's in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Parish of St. Raphael

Inscription. A mission for the Roman Catholic Highlanders of the Raisin River settlement was begun in 1786 by the Reverend Alexander Macdonell (Scotus) and later a small frame church, called the "Blue Chapel", was built. St. Raphael's parish was officially recognized in 1802. The existing stone church, a fine example of Canadian Neo-Classic design, was begun in 1821 by the Most Reverend Alexander Macdonell, who had been appointed to St. Raphael's in 1804, made Vicar General of Upper Canada in 1807, and consecrated Bishop of Rhesina in 1820. From 1807 to 1826 when Macdonell became Bishop of Regiopolis (Kingston), St. Raphael's was the administrative centre of the Church in Upper Canada.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.