South Lethbridge in Lethbridge County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

First Air Crossing of the Canadian Rockies / Première traversée des Rocheuses en avion

1. First Air Crossing of the Canadian Rockies / Première traversée des Rocheuses en avion Marker
[English]
On August 7, 1919, Captain E.C. Hoy made the first crossing of the Canadian Rockies by air from Vancouver following a route over Vernon, Grand Forks, Cranbrook, and through Crawford Pass. His Canadian-built Curtiss JN-4 (“Jenny”), its flying altitude limited to 7,000 feet by an extra fuel load, took off from old Minoru Park Race Track, Lulu Island at 4:14 AM. After manoeuvring between towering peaks and barely clearing heights of land en route, Hoy ended the history making part of his flight at Lethbridge at 6:22 pm. The hazards now behind him, he flew on to Calgary, landing at 8:55pm.

[Français]
Au cours d’un vol reliant Vancouver à Lethbridge via Vernon, Grand Forks, Cranbrook et le col Crawford, le capitaine E.C. Hoy accomplit la première traversée des Rocheuses en avion. Dans son appareil canadien Curtiss JN-4 ("Jenny"), plafonné à 7,000 pieds à cause du poids du carburant, il décolla de l'ancienne piste de course du parc Minoru, sur l'île de Lulu, à 4h14, le 7 août 1919. Manœuvrant entre les hauts sommets et rasant les arêtes, Hoy termina son voyage historique à Lethbridge à 18h22.
De la, il s’envola à Calgary ou il atterrit à 20h55.

2. First Air Crossing of the Canadian Rockies / Première traversée des Rocheuses en avion Marker
(looking north • Galt Gardens in background)

1. 7 August 1919 - This Day in Aviation.
7 August 1919: Captain Ernest Charles Hoy, DFC, a World War I fighter pilot credited with 13 aerial victories, became the first pilot to fly across the Canadian Rockies when he flew from Richmond, British Columbia, to Calgary, Alberta, carrying the mail for the Post Office Department. Two Canadian newspapers had agreed to offer a cash prize to the first person to make this flight. Captain Hoy was sponsored by the Aerial League of Canada, which purchased the airplane.
(Submitted on July 10, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ernest Charles Hoy.
On 3 December 1918, Lieut. (A./Capt.) Ernest Charles Hoy was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross in recognition of gallantry in flying operations against the enemy in France. In August
1919, Hoy used a Curtiss Jenny to carry the first airmail from Vancouver to Calgary across the Canadian Rocky Mountains; the pioneering flight took sixteen hours, forty-two minutes.