Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dick Bass 22

Inscription. Nicknamed “The Vallejo Express,” Dick Bass was the first junior ever to lead the NCAA in rushing, total offense, and scoring. Following injuries that forced him to miss most of the 1956 season and all of the 1957 season, Bass led the country in rushing (1,361), yards per carry (6.6), total offense (1,440, touchdowns (18), and scoring (116) in 1958. As a team, Pacific led the NCAA in team rushing offense that year., averaging 296.6 yards per game.

In a memorable 1958 season opener against Joe Kapp and a talented Rose Bowl-bound Cal Bears team, Bass put on a dazzling display on both offense and defense, setting new school rushing records and gaining 215 net yards in leading the Tigers to a 24-20 win. His ability to fake, cut-back, change speeds, follow his blockers, kick and play defense led Time Magazine to describe him as a “One-Man Show” after he became the NCAA rushing leader with 700 yards gained in six games. He ranked 8th in the balloting for the Heisman Trophy and became the first collegian in 2 years to gain more yards carrying the football than anyone could gain throwing it. Bass was named All-American and was selected by The Pigskin Club of Washington, D.C. to their National Intercollegiate All-American Football Players Honor Roll.

Bass was the second overall pick in the 1959 NFL Draft by the Los Angeles Rams.
In 1962, he became the first Rams running back to rush for more than 1,000 yards in a season, a feat he repeated in 1966. Bass was selected for the Pro Bowl three times, in 1962, 1963, and 1966. He finished his career with the Rams in 1969 as its all-time leading rusher with 5,417 yards, the most among active players at the time. Following retirement, Bass worked as a radio analyst on Rams broadcast for 13 years, and was the Executive Director of the Greater Norwalk Chamber of Commerce from 1990-2004. Number 22 was officially retired by Pacific in September of 1984.

Erected by University of the Pacific.

3. Stagg Memorial Football Plaza