Near Hubbardton in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

British Flank The Americans

Hubbardton Battlefield State Historic Site

Inscription.
After the British attacked Monument Hill, the Americans withdrew to a position behind a log fence on the east side of the Castleton Road.

As the battle continued, American Colonel Seth Warner, his men, and others near the Castleton Road counterattacked the British Advance Guard, nearly succeeding in turning its flank.

American Joseph Bird wrote, "We drove them back twice, by cutting them down so fast. We didn't leave [the] log fence or charge them. The action began on our right, which soon gave way."

Brigadier General Simon Fraser sent his grenadiers under Major John Acland to flank Warner's men and block their access to the Castleton Road to the south. The British forces drove back the Americans, gaining control of the road. This action compelled the American troops to withdraw to the north, across fields and through woods.

Bird recalled, "We fought through the woods, all the way to the ridge of the Pittsford mountain, popping away from behind trees.".

Some historians believe Tory and Native American scouts surveying the area for the British shortly before the battle may have used Mount Zion, in front of you, as a lookout. "Support the right, with direction to prevent, if possible the Enemys' gaining the road, which leads to Castleton
and Skeensborough."

Brigadier General Simon Fraser,
British Advance Corps Commander

(drawing captions)
LEFT: A British 20th Regiment grenadier (Friedrich Konstantin von Germann, artist; Corner House Historical Publications)

RIGHT: Plan of Action at Huberton (sic) under Brigadier General Frazer, supported by Major General Reidesel, on the 7th of July 1777 (Drawn by P. Gerlach, Deputy Quarter Master General; Engraved by William Faden)

[FAR RIGHT:] Mount Zion, elevation 1,200 feet, is part of the Taconic Mountains range. The entire battlefield can be seen from the summit of Mount Zion, to the southwest in front of you.

EXPLORE THE BATTLEFIELD LANDMARKS
1 Hubbardton Battlefield State Historic Site