Near Kosse in Limestone County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kimik Kiln

Inscription.

Limestone County historically supported numerous pottery producing kilns. This industry succeeded near area outcroppings of kaolin, or potter's clay within the Wilcox geologic formation. Alberry Johnson began the first county pottery in 1859 near Dooley Creek. Like most other regional potteries, Johnson's kiln was of the groundhog variety, a subterranean design with a doorway leading to a long underground passage lined with brick or rock. At the end of the corridor, a chimney rose out of the ground drawing heat from a firebox outside the door which baked pottery within the passageway. William Curtis Knox later moved Johnson's operation and established the town of Pottersville (8 mi. NE). The pottery was one of the largest in Texas, remaining active until 1912: today, Pottershop Cemetery marks the site.

Several other kilns in the area provided work and income to supplement residents farming efforts. Near this site, German Immigrant Lee Kimik built a kiln active in the 1870s and 1880s. Records indicate that the business remained in fulltime operation eight months of the year. The kiln, similar to other groundhog examples, had longer and deeper sidewalls, possibly indicating European design influences. Unlike other area potters who marketed their work collectively, Kimik sold his wares directly to the community of Headsville
(1.5 mi. S). He also marked his pottery, a rare feature among his Texas peers. In 1984, archeologists documented the Kimik Kiln site (41LT198), reviving the story of Lee Kimik through archival research and archeological investigation. The historic site has made significant contributions to understanding the industry and artistry of 19th century Texas.
Marker is property of the State of Texas