Figueres in Girona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Torre Galatea

Torre Galatea

(English:)
Torre Galatea is an old tower and the former Casa Gorgot. It is also the only remains of the mediaeval fort that once stood in the town, although there are records of up to sixteen towers. The details of the construction show the remains of the loopholes of the mediaeval walls and special mention must be made of the loophole with a round, open base that was used for the cannons.

In the 16 century, Figueres started to grow outside the walls and they were partially demolished. In the 19th century, the tower was used as a military barracks and water tank until the architect Pelayo Martínez was commissioned by the Gorgot family with the refurbishment of the interior and front of the house in 1930. In 1983, the Town Council of Figueres and Generalitat de Catalunya bought the tower to extend the museum area.

It is one of the most typical places in Figueres thanks to the touch of surrealism given to it by Dalí when he decorated the top of the building with eggs, a symbol of future life, and filled the entire front with loaves of bread as symbols of basic nutrition. He also gave it the name of Torre Galatea in honour of his wife, Gala. The place became the artist's residence until he died on 23 January 1989 and is currently home to the offices of Fundación Gala-Salvador
Dalí and part of the museum halls.

(French:)
La tour Galatea, ancienne maison Gorgot, est le seul vestige de la fortification médiévale qui nous soit parvenu, alors que les documents attestent de l'existence de seize tours à l'origine. Si l'on observe la construction dans le détail, on peut d'ailleurs retrouver la trace des meurtrières de l'époque médiévale. On remarquera également la base ouverte circulaire qui permettait d'y placer les canons.

Au XVI° siècle, Figueres s'étendit extra-muros et une partie de ses murailles fut démolie. Cette tour fut utilisée au XIXe siècle en tant que caserne militaire et réserve d'eau puis, en 1930, l'architecte Pelayo Martínez fut chargé par la famille Gorgot d'aménager l'intérieur et de rénover la façade. La Mairie de Figueres et le Gouvernement Catalan achetèrent la tour en 1983 afin d'agrandir l'espace du Musée.

Il s'agit de l'un des endroits les plus caractéristiques de Figueres grâce à la touche surréaliste apportée par Dalí qui orna la partie supérieure du bâtiment avec des oeufs, exprimant ainsi la vie future, et recouvrit la façade de pains, symbole de la nourriture essentielle. Il lui donna en outre le nom de tour Galatea, en l'honneur de sa femme, Gala. L'artiste y résida jusqu'à sa mort, le 23 janvier 1989. La construction abrite aujourd'hui les bureaux de la Fondation Gala-Salvador Dalí
2. Torre Galatea Marker - wide view, with tower in the background
The marker is visible here on the street corner.
et une partie des salles du Musée.

(Spanish:)
La torre Galatea, antigua torre y casa Gorgot, es el único vestigio de la fortificación medieval que se conserva en la ciudad, aunque hay documentadas hasta dieciséis torres. Si nos fijamos bien en los detalles de la construcción, veremos como aún quedan en ella restos de las aspilleras de la muralla medieval. Destaca la que tiene la base abierta en forma de círculo, que permitía el alojamiento de los cañones.

En el siglo XVI Figueres empezó a crecer extramuros y se demolieron parte de las murallas. En el siglo XIX esta torre se utilizó como caserna militar y depósito de agua, hasta que, en 1930, el arquitecto Pelayo Martínez realizó un proyecto, por indicación de la familia Gorgot, para arreglar el interior de la vivienda y la fachada. En 1983 el Ayuntamiento de Figueres y la Generalitat de Cataluña compraron la torre a fin de poder ampliar el espacio del Museo.

Este es uno de los lugares más característicos de Figueres, ya que Dalí le dió el toque surrealista decorando la parte alta del edificio con huevos, símbolo de la vida futura, y llenó toda la fachada de panes, símbolos de la nutrición esencial. Además, la bautizó con el nombre de torre Galatea en honor a su mujer, Gala. Este lugar se convirtió en residencia del artista hasta que murió, el 23 de enero de 1989. Actualmente aloja las
3. Torre Galatea and "Figueres" sign - a popular spot for photos
Yes, those are eggs on top (see marker text).
oficinas de la Fundación Gala-Salvador Dalí y parte de las salas del Museo.

(Catalan:)
La torre Galatea, antiga torre i casa Gorgot, és l'únic vestigi de la fortificació medieval que es conserva a la ciutat, tot i que hi ha documentades fins a setze torres. Si ens fixem bé en els detalls de la construcció, veurem com encara hi queden restes de les espitlleres de la muralla medieval. En destaca la que té la base oberta en forma de cercle, que permetia l'allotjament dels canons.

Al segle XVI Figueres va començar a créixer extramurs i part de les muralles van ser demolides. Al segle XIX aquesta torre es va utilitzar com a caserna militar i dipòsit d'aigua, fins que, l'any 1930, l'arquitecte Pelayo Martínez va fer un projecte, per indicació de la família Gorgot, per arreglar l'interior de la vivenda i la façana. L'any 1983 l'Ajuntament de Figueres i la Generalitat de Catalunya van comprar la torre per tal d'eixamplar l'espai del Museu.

Aquest és un dels indrets més característics de Figueres, ja que Dalí li donà el seu toc surrealista decorant la part alta de l'edifici amb ous, símbol de la vida futura, i va omplir tota la façana de pans, símbols de la nutrició essencial. A més, la va batejar amb el nom de torre Galatea, en honor de la seva dona, Gala. Aquest indret va convertir-se en residència de l'artista fins que va morir, el 23 de
circa 1920
4. Marker inset: Postcard of tower when it was known as "Torre de Gorgot"
gener de 1989. Actualment allotja les oficines de la Fundació Gala-Salvador Dalí i part de les sales del Museu.

Erected by Ajuntament de Figueres, Pla del Intervencio Integral del Centre Historic de Figueres, Generalitat de Catalunya.

Excerpt: "Torre Galatea, also known as Torre Gorgot, is a unique building that serves as a museum and also the burial place of the prominent Spanish surrealist painter Salvador Dalí, located in the city of Figueres, in the autonomous community of
(Submitted on July 11, 2022.)