Figueres in Girona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Torre Galatea i Casa Gorgot

(actual Fundació Gala-Salvador Dalí)
autor desconegut
S. XIII-XX

Torre cilíndrica cantonera i fragment de muralla que conformen les úniques restes de la fortificació medieval de la ciutat que es conserven. Límit nord-oest de la vila fins a mitjan del segle XVIII, la torre Gorgot va tenir diversos usos al llarg del segle XIX i va patir un procés d'abandonament i ruina parcial, fins que a la dècada de 1930 la família Gorgot - propietaris d'ençà del segle XVII - va impulsar el projecte de reforma dibuixat per l'arquitecte Pelai Martínez per tal d'obrir el casal interior cap al carrer de la Pujada del Castell amb un portal d'accés i finestrals verticals amb relació als quals es desplegaria la planta noble. L'any 1983, l'Ajuntament de Figueres i la Generalitat de Catalunya el van adquirir per tal de facilitar l'ampliació del Teatre-Museu Dalí, i el conjunt va ser rebatejat amb le nom de Torre Galatea i decorat seguint un projecte del pintor figuerenc concebut com a homenatge a Gala i a tots els enigmes. Actualment, allotja una part de les sales del Teatre-Museu
i és la seu de la Fundació Gala- Salvador Dalí.

(English translation:)

(now the Fundació Gala-Salvador Dalí Foundation)
architect unknown
Centuries XIII-XX

The cylindrical corner tower and fragment of wall are the only remains of the medieval fortification of the city that are preserved. They were the northwest boundary of the village until the mid-eighteenth century; the Gorgot tower had several uses throughout the nineteenth century and suffered a process of abandonment and partial ruin, until in the 1930s the Gorgot family - owners since the seventeenth century - promoted the renovation project designed by the architect Pelai Martínez that opened the interior to the street with an entrance and vertical windows on the main floor. In 1983, the City Council of Figueres and the Generalitat de Catalunya acquired the building in order to facilitate the expansion of the Dalí Theater-Museum, and the whole complex was renamed Torre Galatea and decorated according to a project by the Figueran painter, conceived as a tribute to Gala and all her mysteries. It currently houses part of the rooms of the Theater-Museum and is the headquarters of the Gala-Salvador Dalí Foundation.

Erected by Ajuntament de Figueres, Generalitat de Catalunya.

2. Torre Galatea i Casa Gorgot Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the right of the entrance.
topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicForts and Castles. A significant historical year for this entry is 1930.

1. Torre Gorgot (Wikipedia, in Spanish). (Submitted on July 12, 2022.)
2. Torre Galatea, Figueras, Catalonia, Spain (FunnyBuildings.com).
Excerpt: "...The most famous surrealist painter Salvador Dali's dream has come true when he placed his masterpieces in the Old Theatre of his native city. The museum was officially opened in 1974 and named after Dali's wife and muse Gala. One of the most visible elements of the Torre Galatea is the transparent grid structure in the form of a geodesic dome that has become a symbol both for the Theatre and Figueres. The Torre Galatea or Dali Theatre-Museum (architect
3. Torre Galatea
Why, yes, thos are eggs on top of the tower.
Emilio Perez Pinero) blossomed and now attracts the visitors with an entire row of white eggs nestled on Carmine - red wall inlaid with golden loaves. According to his last will Dali was buried in an unmarked crypt in the museum's main exhibition hall."
(Submitted on July 12, 2022.)

By Francesc Vernet López - Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0