Downtown Davenport in Scott County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Hibernian Hall

— The Celtic Heritage Trail —

The missing marker was located at the building's right corner.
Inscription. The Ancient Order of Hibernians is an Irish Catholic fraternal society that originated in Ireland sometime between the 16th and the 18th century. In 1836, a group of Irish immigrants in New York City formed the first chapter of the AOH in America. Like in Ireland, the AOH in America was formed primarily to protect and to promote the interests of Irish-American Catholics and of the Catholic Church. The Davenport Irish organized an AOH chapter in March 1884, and constructed the Hibernian Hall as their meeting place in 1889. Until the Davenport AOH and their Ladies Auxiliary disbanded in 1937, their Hibernian Hall was considered one of the most beautiful and valuable AOH buildings in the state.

Erected by The Riverboat Development Authority • The Celtic Heritage Trail.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 41° 31.44′ N, 90° 34.437′ W. Marker was in Davenport, Iowa, in Scott County. It was in Downtown Davenport. Marker was on North Brady Street (State Highway 461) north of East 4th Street, on the right

Regarding Hibernian Hall. Excerpt from the Davenport Architectural/Historical Survey:
The Ancient Order of Hibernians was organized by Davenport Irish Catholics in 1884. It replaced an earlier Irish organization, the Davenport Branch of the Irish National League of America begun in 1881. The State Hibernian Convention was held in Davenport in 1885 and 1905, the former at Central Park (VanderVeer Park) and the latter at the Hibernia Hall. Erected in 1889, Hibernia Hall was one of the most valuable Hibernian properties in the state. The Hibernians were aggressive promoters of Ireland's independence from
Great Britain, actively raising funds for military and economic support and lending a moral support freely. The Order was discontinued in 1937.