Andover in Henry County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jenny Lind Chapel

Inscription.
The first house of worship of the Swedish Evangelical Lutheran congregation of Andover Illinois. An evidence of pioneering faith and devotion this church, begun in 1851 under the leadership of Pastor Lars Paul Esbjorn, was dedicated on Advent Sunday, December 3, 1854 and named after the noted Swedish singer whose generous interest helped to make this structure possible.

Chapel and adjoining old cemetery dedicated as synodical shrine at special centennial services, Sunday June 13, 1948, held as a part of the eighty-ninth annual convention of the Evangelical Lutheran Augustana Synod of North America.

Jenny Lind Chapel (aka Swedish Lutheran Church) image. Click for more information.
2. Jenny Lind Chapel (aka Swedish Lutheran Church)
National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form:
Click for more information.
John Cark Frederick Polycarous Von Schneidau via Library of Congress Prints & Photographs Div. (Public Domain), 1850
3. Johanna Maria "Jenny" Lind (1820-1887)
The chapel was named for the Swedish soprano, who contributed $1,500 toward its construction.