Near Mortlach in Wheatlands No. 163, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Third Meridian

Inscription.
This marker at the Third Meridian, which is a major control survey line upon which the survey of Saskatchewan’s lands to the west depends, honors the work of pioneer surveyors who overcame great difficulties in establishing a vast survey system on the prairies.

Basic to land settlement and the free homestead policy, the survey system of townships, sections and quarter sections, with allowance for roads, permitted ready location of lands and registration of titles.

Most of the provincial survey system was completed between 1880 and 1905 and now covers more than 110,000 square miles. The pioneer land surveyors made a notable contribution to the development of Canada by establishing one of the world’s more efficient survey systems, unique in its uniformity, simplicity and practicality.

Erected by Government of Saskatchewan.

The meridians were determined by painstaking survey observations and measurements, and in reference to other benchmarks on the continent, but were determined using 19th century technology. The only truly accurate benchmarks at that time were near the prime meridian in Europe. Benchmarks in other parts of the world had to be estimated by the positions of the sun and stars. Although the meridians were remarkably accurate for the time, today they are known to be several hundred metres in error.
• All Saskatchewan land lies between the first and fourth meridians.
• Saskatchewan's western boundary, the fourth meridian, forms the world's longest surveyed straight line.
• Saskatchewan's eastern boundary is not a straight line but rather has a stepped appearance.
(Submitted on July 18, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)