Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Willard Harrell 39

Inscription. A multisport star and hometown hero from Stockton’s Edison High School, Willard Harrell established himself in just three seasons as one of the greatest all-purpose runners in Pacific football history. As a junior in 1973, he led the nation in all-purpose yards (177.7) and set an NCAA record for longest kickoff return (100 yards vs. Texas-El Paso). As a senior in 1974, Harrell finished fourth nationally in all-purpose yards (175.6), as well as third in rushing (130.8) and tenth in scoring (8.0), and set a school record for the longest run from scrimmage (91 yards vs. Sacramento State).

Harrell’s explosive speed helped lead the Tigers to a 21-10 record during his time at Pacific, and he finished his career ranked ninth all-time on the NCAA rushing list with 3,324 yards. He holds Pacific career records for rushing yards and rushing touchdowns (33) and is second in all-purpose yards (4,589). Harrell was a two-time All-League selection, and in 1974 was named the Offensive Player of the Year in the Pacific Coast Athletic Association. He was a second team All-American pick by the Associated Press, and he was the co-Most Valuable Player in the 1974 East-West Shrine Game.

Harrell was a 3rd Round draft pick by the Green Bay Packers, 58th overall, the highest by a Pacific player since the NFL-AFL merger. During his rookie season,
Harrell led the Packers in punt returns, was the Team’s second-leading rusher and receiver, and tossed three touchdown passes. In 1978, Harrell was traded to the St. Louis Cardinals where he completed his 10-year pro career in 1986. Cardinals head coach Jim Hanifan said of Harrell that he was “one of the smallest men to play in the National Football League in size and certainly one of the biggest in heart, desire and intelligence.” Number 39 was officially retired by Pacific in May of 1986.

Erected by University of the Pacific.

3. Stagg Memorial Football Plaza