Cortes in Madrid, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra

(Alcalá de Henares, 1547-Madrid 1616)

Novelista, poeta y dramaturgo, el Príncipe de los Ingenios también conocido como el manco de Lepanto, se formó en las aulas de latinidad de los jesuitas de Sevilla, y asistió a las clases de gramática de los licenciados Francisco del Bayo y Juan López de Hoyos. En Italia ingresó en la milicia y luchó en la batalla de Lepanto, siendo herido en sumano izquierda. Tras varios años de quarnición en Italia, de regreso a España, la nave en la que viajaba fue apresada por piratas turcos, y estuvo cautivo en Argel cinco años. El Quijote pudo ser bosquejado en aquellos días de soledad y reflexión. Una vez pagado el rescate y ya en España, aceptó en 1587, un puesto de comisario real de abastos que le llevó a recorrer Andalucía y la Mancha y le permitió conocer los pueblos y gentes de Castilla que quedan indeleblemente reproducidos en El Quijote. Vivió en Sevilla, Toledo y Valladolid. En Madrid habito en la plaza de Matute: en las calles del León, Huertas, Principe y enla del Leon esquina a Francos,
donde murió. Sus restos reposan en la iglesia del Convento de las Monjas Trinitarias.

Son obras maestras de las letras universales La Galatea, El Ingenioso hidalgo don Quijote de la Mancha, las Novelas Ejemplares entre ellas, Rinconete y Cortadillo, La lustre fregona y El licenciado Vidriera - El viaje al Parmaso y Los trabajos de Persiles y Sigismunda.

(English translation:)

Novelist, poet and playwright, the Prince of Wits, also known as the one-armed man of Lepanto, was trained in the Latin classrooms of the Jesuits in Seville, and attended the grammar classes of Francisco del Bayo and Juan López de Hoyos. In Italy he entered the army and fought in the Battle of Lepanto, being wounded in his left hand. After several years being garrisoned in Italy, the ship in which he was traveling on his way back to Spain was seized by Turkish pirates, and he was held captive in Algiers for five years. It was in those days of solitude and reflection that Don Quixote would be sketched out . Once the ransom was paid and returned to Spain, he accepted a position in 1587 as royal commissioner of supplies that took him to tour Andalusia and La Mancha and allowed him to discover the towns and people of Castile that are so indelibly reproduced in Don Quixote. Cervantes lived in Seville, Toledo and
2. Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra Marker - wide view, looking west on Calle de las Huertas
The marker is visible here on the very left.
Valladolid. In Madrid he lived in the Plaza de Matute: on the streets of León, Huertas, and Principe, and at the corner of Leon with Francos, where he died. His remains rest in the church of the Convento de las Monjas Trinitarias (Convent of the Trinitarian Nuns).

Among his timeless masterpieces are La Galatea, The Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of La Mancha, the "Exemplary Novels", including Rinconete and Cortadillo, The Illustrious Kitchen-Maid and The Lawyer of Glass, Journey to Parnassus and The Travails of Persiles and Sigismunda.

Erected by Comunidad de Madrid, Ayuntamiento de Madrid.

3. Marker inset: Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra

Excerpt: "Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (29 September 1547 (assumed) – 22 April 1616 NS) was an Early Modern Spanish writer widely regarded as one of the greatest writers in the Spanish language and one of the world's pre-eminent novelists. He is best known for his novel Don Quixote, a work often cited as both the first modern novel and one of the pinnacles of world literature."
(Submitted on July 19, 2022.)

4. Opening line of Don Quijote
Embedded in the street by the marker is the opening line of Don Quijote, which in translation reads: "At a village of La Mancha, whose name I do not wish to remember, there lived a little while ago one of those gentlemen who are wont to keep a lance in the rack, an old shield, a skinny nag and a swift greyhound."