Redwood City in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

California Square

The Path of History

Inscription. California Square was a parcel of land located north of Marshall Street, between Hamilton and Winslow, diagonally located across the street from the Courthouse. The site was originally designated as a public park plaza in the Town of Mezesville survey of 1854 by Simon Mezes, who played a large part in the establishing of Redwood City and was the town’s first subdivider.

This was one of two blocks of land in the town site survey donated for public use by Mezes. The other piece of land at Warren and Standish streets, now called Mezes Park, is still in use as Mezes had originally intended. These blocks are believed to be the first property in California donated for public use and recreation.

Beginning with the construction of the Hall of Justice and Records in 1958, the entire block has been developed in the years following as part of the San Mateo County Government Center administrative and court complex.

Erected by Redwood Historic Resources Advisory Committee.