Kenney in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John Wesley Kenney

Inscription. One of great pioneer Methodist ministers of Texas. Pennsylvania - born. He began preaching at age 19. In 1833 he came to Texas and soon settled in this county. Unkempt in appearance, Kenney redeemed his eccentricity with an eloquent style of preaching. In Texas - then part of Mexico and Catholic by law - he helped found Methodist societies and in 1834 served a vast circuit covering all of present state west of Trinity river. In 1836 he took part in Texas War for Independence. His lifetime saw Methodism become one of the major denominations in state.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2925.)

Kenney preached his first sermon in Texas at the home of Samuel Gates on Jackson Creek in March 1834 and gradually extended his ministry up the Brazos to Gay Hill and down the river to San Felipe, Columbia, and Brazoria. To the west he preached in Colorado, Fayette, and Bastrop counties, all the way to Gonzales, on the Guadalupe River. In the fall of 1834, on Caney Creek in northern Austin County, he held one of the first camp meetings in Texas west of the Trinity River. In early September 1835, after receiving assurances from Col. William B. Travis and James B. Miller that Mexican officials would not intervene, Kenney organized
another camp meeting at the same site, attended by Rev. Henry Stephenson, the first Methodist minister officially assigned to the Texas mission.
(Submitted on July 21, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The John Wesley Kenney Marker in the triangle intersection