Geuzenveld-Slotermeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Walraven van Hall

Walraven (Wally) van Hall
Amsterdam, 10 februari 1906 - Haarlem, 12 februari 1945

Walraven (Wally) van Hall staat bekend als 'bankier van het verzet'. Mede op zijn initiatief kwam er in 1943 het Nationaal Steunfonds, dat met illegale leningen en een miljoenenfraude bij De Nederlandsche Bank grote hoeveelheden geld verzamelde voor het landelijk verzet. Tot aan het eind van de oorlog werd ruim 83 miljoen gulden uitgegeven aan onder andere onderduikers, stakers en verzetsgroepen.

Begin 1945 werd Van Hall gearresteerd en twee dagen na zijn verjaardag gefusilleerd. Op het Beursplein hangt een plaquette voor Van Hall. In 2010 werd tegenover de Nederlandsche Bank een monument geplaatst. In 2018 verscheen over zijn verzetsdaden en die van zijn broer Gijs, de latere Amsterdamse burgemeester, de film Bankier van het Verzet.

Walraven (Wally) van Hall is known as 'the resistance banker'. Partly on his initiative, the National Support Fund was established in 1943, which collected large amounts of money for the national resistance with illegal loans and a fraud of millions at De Nederlandsche
Bank. Until the end of the war, more than 83 million guilders was spent on people in hiding, strikers and resistance groups, among others.

In early 1945, Van Hall was arrested and executed two days after his birthday. A plaque for Van Hall hangs on the Beursplein. In 2010 a monument was placed opposite the Nederlandsche Bank. In 2018, the film Bankier van het Verzet ("Banker of the Resistance") was published about his acts of resistance and those of his brother Gijs, who would later become Amsterdam mayor.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Walraven van Hall Marker - wide view

1. Walraven van Hall. Bankier van het verzet (Youtube, 12 min., in Dutch). Description of film (in translation): Film (12 min.) in which Jeroen Kramer tells in his infectious manner who this mysterious leader and banker of the resistance was. And how he got those millions from the Dutch bank. See also www.walravenvanhall.nl and www.verzetsmuseum.org. (Submitted on August 5, 2022.)

2. Walraven van Hall (www.walravenvanhall.nl, in Dutch). Van Hall's story, told in text, in video, in pictures, and even with a comic strip. (Submitted on August 5, 2022.)

3. Marker inset: Walraven van Hall