Bedford in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hurst-Euless-Bedford American Legion Post 379

Inscription.

The American Legion was founded in 1919 and chartered by the U.S. Congress as an organization for veterans of World War I. Membership peaked after World War II, and the American Legion remains the nation's largest wartime veterans service organization. Its work focuses on communities through youth mentoring, scholarships, patriotic programs, promotion of strong national security, and continued advocacy, care and devotion to its members and active military personnel and their families. The American Legion Department of Texas numbers 480 posts and more than 65,000 members.

In October 1963, Omer Leon Carrothers, superintendent of the Bedford School System, met with other veterans at Stonegate Elementary School to discuss organization of an American Legion Post in the community. On October 1, 1964, the post received its temporary charter and began having general membership meetings at the Bedford Boys Ranch Activity Center. Meetings moved to a building in the 300 block of State Highway 10 in Hurst in 1966 and the post received its permanent charter on March 2, 1967, with Carrothers as commander and William Upton as adjutant. In 1969, the post began Memorial Day services at Bluebonnet Hills Cemetery in Colleyville, which became an annual tradition. The post acquired property for a new meeting place on N. Industrial Blvd in
the late 1970s. In August 1984, Hurst-Euless-Bedford Post 379 was "Post of the Month" in the national American Legion magazine. The post has also undertaken many projects and programs with affiliated groups in the area such as the American Legion Auxiliary, the Sons of the American Legion, the American Legion Riders and the Forty and Eight. Through its work, the post continues to support and enrich the community, state and nation.
Marker is property of the State of Texas

More about this marker. The dedication ceremony for this marker was held March 19, 2022 at 13:00.