Encinal in La Salle County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Encinal Presbyterian Church

Inscription. This church was organized in 1908 by the Rev. Dr. M.W. Doggett, an evangelist for the Presbytery of Western Texas. Two years later, during the supply pastorate of the Rev. Harry W. Hamilton, members constructed a church building at this site. A one-room frame sanctuary, it was built on property donated by local rancher T.A. Coleman. The Rev. Hamilton was later called as the regular minister and served the congregation until his death in 1940, a pastorate of 30 years. Until 1950 the church was the only Protestant fellowship in the community.

3. The view of the Encinal Presbyterian Church and Marker from the street