Laredo in Webb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Leyendecker House

Inscription. John Z. Leyendecker, a German immigrant who settled in the Texas Hill Country in 1845, came to Laredo between 1848 and 1850. A prominent merchant, Confederate Army officer and civic leader, he built this house in 1866. His first wife was Maria Andrea Benavides, daughter of a prominent Laredo family. After her death he married her sister, Juliana. The house remained in the family until 1995. Designed in the "Mudejar" (Moorish) tradition, its features include a concrete cornice, arched doorway and flared pilaster base. The asymmetrical plan features patios (corredores) and arcades (galerias).
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1999

John Zirvas Leyendecker, merchant and city official, was the son of Johann Leyendecker and Maria Magdalena (Zirvas) Leyendecker and was born in Nassau, Prussia (present-day Germany), on September 10, 1827. He immigrated to the United States with his family, and they departed from Belgium in late 1845 aboard the ship Riga. They arrived at Galveston on January 8, 1846, and traveled inland to the Texas Hill Country,
2. John Z. Leyendecker House - National Register of Historical Places Plaque
where they settled in the new town of Fredericksburg. At some point Leyendecker went to Matamoros and hoped to join the army of Gen. Zachary Taylor. By 1847 he was working in Laredo as a clerk for Bartholomew J. DeWitt, and he sold goods at Fort McIntosh and other posts. The 1850 census listed Leyendecker as a merchant in San Antonio. In 1855 he established a store in Laredo and partnered with Cristóbal Benavides, the great-great-grandson of Tomás Sánchez de la Barrera y Garza (founder of Laredo), to sell and buy goods and horses. Leyendecker also had a store in Fredericksburg. In 1856 he became an American citizen.
(Submitted on August 1, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The view of the Leyendecker House and Marker from across the street