Laredo in Webb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Laredo National Bank

Inscription. Villa de San Agustin de Laredo, founded here by area rancher Tomas Sanchez in 1755, was an agrarian-based community for its first 125 years. The convergence of three railroad lines here in the 1880s significantly expanded business activity in Laredo and attracted many new European and Mexican immigrants to this area. These events heralded a shift to a mercantile economy and prompted San Antonio merchant John King Beretta to open a privately-owned bank in 1892.

The bank prospered and was chartered by the U.S. Treasury as the Laredo National Bank in 1895. The bank's initial success was sustained by Mexican trade, local Bermuda onion production in the 1890s, and commercial activity associated with the production of oil in the area during the early 1900s.

The bank continued to prosper during the Mexican Revolution (1910-1917), due partially to increased U.S. military activity in the area. By 1922 Laredo National Bank boasted $2 million in assets.

Sound fiscal policies allowed the bank to emerge from the 1930s depression on solid ground. In 1979-1983 this building (former site of the Robert E. Lee and Plaza Hotels) was renovated for use as the bank's headquarters.
Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845-1995

Erected 1995 by Texas
Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3037.)

Laredo is on the Rio Grande in southwestern Webb County in South Texas, about 150 miles southwest of San Antonio and 135 miles west of Corpus Christi. It is served by Interstate
Highway 35, U.S. highways 59 and 83, State Highway 359, Ranch Road 1472, and the Missouri Pacific and Texas Mexican railroads. This cosmopolitan city is a major port of entry for international trade and tourism between the United States and Mexico. Laredo was established in 1755, when Tomás Sánchez de la Barrera y Garza was granted permission by José de Escandón to form a new settlement about thirty miles upriver from Nuestra Señora de los Dolores Hacienda in what is now Zapata County.
(Submitted on August 3, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Laredo National Bank and Marker from the street