Broadus in Powder River County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

A Community Formed

Powder River

Broadus post office established, named after the Broaddus family.

Powder River County formed. Frank Kelsey, Moorhead rancher and Custer County state senator, introduced the bill drawn up by A.W. Heidel, Helena attorney, to create Powder River County from the southern half of Custer County.

1920
Broadus named county seat. Margaret Trautman donated 80 acres for the townsite. When the town's streets were made, they were built wide enough for a horse-drawn carriage to turn around.

1939
Works Progress Administration (WPA) expands courthouse.

"One of my most vivid memories is plodding through the gumbo mud to the courthouse in wet weather."
—Winona Lewis Bryan, first County Superintendent of Schools

"After school, my grandmother always asked me to go get her a cold drink of water from the well on the courthouse square. I'd take a little lard pail, climb over the rock wall and get her water."
—I.D. Edwards

Erected by Montana State University, Powder River Extension.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects series list.

1. Broadus, Montana Picture Tour.
Broadus is named after a rancher linked to Powder River County’s early cowboy days. After working as a cowboy for the N-Bar Ranch in Texas, Oscar Broaddus
2. Marker detail: Courthouse Square, 1934
County offices moved into new two-story building located on Courthouse Square, 1934.
came to Montana in 1885 to work for the operation’s northern property along the Powder River where thousands of cattle would graze. A slip of a bureaucrat’s pen probably dropped one “d” from the official post office name. The expansion of the Homestead Act in 1909 to include land suitable for dry-land farming opened up more land in Eastern Montana, bringing in more homesteaders.
(Submitted on August 3, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Broadus, Montana.
Much of the population of this small community is involved in agriculture and ranching, although passing tourist trade helps to sustain the local economy. The town today functions as both the county seat and its major business hub, and while there are other nearby small communities, Broadus is the only incorporated town in Powder River County and is also home to around one-third of its residents.

3. Marker detail: Wall of Native Boulders, 1940
WPA builds “wall of native boulders” to replace wire fence, 1940.
4. Marker detail: Old “Town Well”
The old “town well” was a gathering place for many.
5. Marker detail: New Courthouse and Pioneer Windmill
The new courthouse is built with tax revenue from Belle Creek oilfield, 1978.

Windmills were among a homesteader’s most prized possessions. This windmill was moved here to memorialize pioneers, Greek and Eva Sullivan.

(looking north • Powder River County Courthouse in right background • 1940 WPA rock wall still partially in place)
7. Powder River County Courthouse
(looking east from Courthouse Square • 1940 WPA rock wall is still partially in place)