Lenox Hill in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Treadwell Farm Historic District

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation

Inscription.
This land was owned originally by the family who built the Old Merchant’s House, 29 East Fourth Street, a landmark of early 19th century domestic life. These houses were built for working-class people in the late 1860’s and early 1870’s. They became appealing to the upper middle class after the railroad, laid out on what was then Fourth Avenue, was put underground in the early 20th century, transforming Fourth into Park Avenue. No longer the wrong side of the tracks, this neighborhood with its quiet Midtown elegance has housed notables such as Walter Lippmann, Tallulah Bankhead, Kim Novak, Montgomery Clift, and Eleanor Roosevelt.

Erected by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding Treadwell Farm Historic District. The Historic District is included in the "AIA (American Institute of Architecture) Guide to New York City", fifth edition.

2. Treadwell Farm Historic District Marker Map
3. Treadwell Farm Historic District, south side of East 61st Street and Third Avenue