Harris Township near Boalsburg in Centre County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

M4A1(76)W General Sherman Tank

Pennsylvania Military Museum

Inscription.
Nearly 50,000 M4 Sherman tanks saw service in all theaters of World War II and in Korea. They served as the main battle tank of the United States Army and Marine Corps. Pennsylvania foundries in Coraopolis, Eddystone, Lebanon, Sharon, Bernham, and Pittsburgh all produced Sherman tank parts during the war. Union Steel Castings, Pittsburgh, made the turret of this tank.

This later version of the Sherman tank never saw action in World War II. Its placement here honors the 707th Tank Battalion. The 707th supported the Pennsylvania 28th Infantry Division during brutal fighting in the Hurtgen Forest in November 1944.

About the M4A1(76)W Sherman Tank
First Accepted: 1944
Manufacturer: Pressed Steel Co., Chicago, Illinois (Turret produced in Pittsburgh, PA)
Total Built: 50,000
Crew: 5 men (Commander, Gunner, Loader, Driver, Assistant Driver)
Armament: 76mm gun, two .30 caliber M1919A4 machine guns (one coaxial to 76mm, one in ball mount in front of assistant driver), .50 caliber machine gun on top of turret on one of several mounting positions

Armor at front and on turret: 2.5" thick
Engine: Continental R975 C4: 9 cylinders, 4 cycle, radial gasoline
Horsepower: 400 @ 2,400 rpm
Maximum road speed: 21 mph

The M4A1(76)W HVSS offered improvements over earlier models. It featured a larger 76mm
gun, and a wet stowage system to protect ammunition from exploding when the tank was hit. HVSS stands for Horizontal Volute Spring Suspension, another upgrade.

In addition to the 76mm gun, the M4A1 Sherman came equipped with two .30 caliber machine guns and another .50 caliber machine gun mounted on top of the turret.

2. Marker and the Tank

More about this marker. On the right are photos of the M4A1(76)W Sherman tank in service.

1. M4 Sherman Tank. Wikipedia article explaining the history of the tank. (Submitted on June 27, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. The Sherman M4A1 76W: This first 76 Sherman into Combat in US Hands. The Sherman Tank Site website entry (Submitted on February 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Front of M4A1(76)W General Sherman Tank
The assistant driver's machine gun was in a ball mount on the right front of the tank.
4. Horizontal Volute Spring Suspension
This style replaced the Vertical Volute Spring Suspension of the early M4 types. The new suspension offered higher cross country mobility and easier maintenance.