Bertram in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

J.V. "Pinky" Wilson

Inscription. Pinky Wilson is the author of the Aggie War Hymn, the most famous fight song in the world. Pinky was born in 1897 in Florence, TX. He ranched there through 1950, when he purchased a ranch near Bertram, Burnet County TX, where he, wife Erma, and son Joe lived until 1970 when they moved to Burnet, TX.

Pinky entered Texas A&M and in his junior year joined the Marine Corps and fought in the Meuse-Argonne Battle 9/26 - 11/11, 1918. In this horrible battle America lost over 26,000 killed and more than 100,000 wounded. Pinky wrote the War Hymn on the back of an envelope during or shortly after this battle. Over the years his song became world famous and is sung at all A&M athletic events.

Four Memorial Tributes have been placed in his honor:
• Life size bronze statue on the Texas A&M campus facing Kyle Field, 1 of only 4 statues allowed on the campus
• Same statue as above placed here in Bertram
• Granite cenotaph monument in the Texas State Cemetery, Austin, TX
• Granite tombstone and grave blankets at Post Moutain Cemetery, Burnet, TX, burial site of Pinky and Erma Wilson

Erected by Hullabaloo LLC, Friends & Supporters of Texas A&M University.

EducationWar, World I. A significant historical year for this entry is 1897.

Wilson enrolled at Texas A&M in 1915, when the First World War was just in its first years. By the time he was junior, the United States entered the war and he joined the United States Marine Corps and was sent to the
frontlines in France in 1917. It was there where he wrote the now famous war hymn, specifically during a battle when he wrote phrases from a number of school yells on the back of a letter while waiting for orders from his commander. In the months that followed, the war came to an end and Wilson completed the song, singing it with his fellow marines while stationed in Germany. Upon returning to College Station, he completed his studies at A&M and graduated with his class in 1920. The song (which at the time was known as "Good-bye to Texas University") was frequently performed by the Cast-Iron Quartet, which was organized by Wilson and was chosen by a couple of Aggie Yell Leaders as the university's fight song. It was first performed by the Fightin’ Texas Aggie Band in 1921 at the halftime drill during a football game against Baylor University. He died in 1980 and is buried at a cemetery in Burnet.
(Submitted on August 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the J.V. "Pinky" Wilson Marker from the street