Bertram in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bertram Depot

Inscription. When the Austin & Northwestern Railroad first laid rails through Bertram in 1882, the original Bertram depot was constructed on this site and served railroad passengers until the end of passenger service in 1937.

The depot was demolished in 1964, and the site sat vacant through the 1990's. The George Peters family of Sandia, Texas donated a vintage 1912 San Antonio & Aransas Pass depot from Orange Grove, Texas to the Austin Steam Train Association in 1997.

ASTA volunteers moved that depot to this site in March of 1998 and have accurately restored it over a five year period. Thanks to their hard work and dedication the old depot has come back to life and now serves the passengers of the Austin & Texas Central Railroad's Flyer trains.

The cast iron and wood bench inside the Depot is an original relic of the first Bertram Depot. The SA & AP depot original counter was not salvageable, so an exact replica was crafted by ASTA volunteers out of long leaf pine flooring salvaged from a 100-year old Bertram house.

Erected 2007 by City of Bertram.

Bertram is at the junction of Farm Roads 243 and 1174 and State Highway 29, ten miles east of Burnet in eastern Burnet County. The town was established in 1882, when the community of San Gabriel (near the San Gabriel River) in Burnet County was moved two miles northwest to the newly constructed Austin and Northwestern Railroad. The new community was named for Austin merchant Rudolph Bertram, the largest stockholder in the Austin and Northwestern. A post office opened in 1882 and, by
1891, the town had an estimated population of 150, a cotton gin-gristmill, three general stores, a grocer, a blacksmith, a shoemaker, and two wagonmakers. After 1900, Bertram was a shipping point for cotton, cattle, and wool. In 1928, a record 11,624 bales of cotton were ginned in the town.
(Submitted on August 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Bertram Depot Marker is right marker of the two markers