Salado in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

James Anderson

Inscription. James Anderson and his wife, Elizabeth Caroline Barnard, natives of Buncombe County, North Carolina, married there in 1821 The couple had 15 children. Anderson was a farmer and in 1835 migrated to Missouri. He joined the Mercer Colony and migrated to Texas in 1844. He received a land grant of 640 acres in East Texas. Due to boundary disputes he moved to the Milam District which later became Bell County. They lived near Bryant's Fort and Anderson served as postmaster. He purchased land near Little River. In 1850, when Bell County was organized, he was the first elected Justice of Peace and served until his death in 1865.

When Salado College and the Town of Salado were established in 1859, Anderson was one of the first to purchase a lot sold to raise money for the new College. He then built his home on Main Street in 1860. The home has been preserved and is recognized as a Texas Historic landmark. In Salado, Anderson joined Dr. Kendrick in organizing the first church in Salado, the Church of Christ, and served as an Elder until his death. Anderson also served as trustee in small schools established in homes and churches around Salado.

James Anderson is buried near this site; the actual gravesite is unknown.

Erected by MaryBelle Brown, great-great-granddaughter of James Anderson
.

The Mercer colony was located in north central Texas east and south
2. James Anderson Marker on the ground
of the Peters colony. It lay roughly between the Brazos and Sabine rivers, north from Waco to McKinney in Collin County, skirting to the south and east of what is now the Dallas metropolitan area. Its boundaries encompassed portions of eighteen future Texas counties. The colony grew out of a statute enacted by the Texas Congress on February 4, 1841, restoring the Mexican policy of granting empresario contracts to persons who promised to settle individuals and families on the unclaimed public land of the republic. In spite of growing opposition to such contracts, President Sam Houston granted Charles Fenton Mercer a contract to settle at least 100 families a year for five years, beginning on January 29, 1844. Mercer soon organized a company, the Texas Association, to advertise and promote colonization, and sold shares at $500 each to investors in Virginia and Florida as well as in Texas.
(Submitted on August 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The view of the James Anderson Marker from the cemetery