Salado in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Log Cabin at the Stagecoach Inn

412 South Main Street, Salado, Texas

Inscription. At one time, this log cabin, built in the 1800s, sat on the Claude and Bernice Hodge Ranch, which was about two miles west of Salado on Thomas Arnold Road. In about 1934 Claude Hodge gave the cabin to Charles and Eva Stevens who owned the Stagecoach Inn at that time.

The Stevens set up a restaurant in the cabin with the intentions of attracting travelers going to the 1936 Centennial in Dallas via old Highway 81. Eva Stevens served what she called "depression food," fried fish, fried chicken, black-eyed peas, and other homemade dishes. The meals were served family style and cost 35 cents. The cabin served as Salado's restaurant for several years.

The cabin, which had been put together with ashes, was dismantled, hauled by wagon and team to downtown Salado and reassembled at its present site. Originally it had a dirt floor and a tree was growing through the ceiling.

In the 1980s this log cabin was used as the Stagecoach Inn gift shop. Through the years it has been used as a coffee shop, barber shop, beauty shop, and a home decor shop. When Dion and Ruth Van Bibber became owners of the Stagecoach Inn, Van Bibber used the cabin as his office.
Landmark Award, 1988

Erected by Salado Historical Society.

topic list: Notable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 1934.

Built starting in 1852, the Stagecoach Inn of Salado, Texas, is thought to be the oldest extant structure in the village.
2. Salado Landmark
The Inn was built as a stagecoach stop along the Chisholm Trail. The simple, two-story wood-frame building is in a frontier vernacular style. The structure was extended several times in the 1940s and 1950s to serve as a restaurant. The inn was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.
(Submitted on August 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The view of the Log Cabin at the Stagecoach Inn and Marker from the street