Brighton in Adams County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Historic City Hall

1. Historic City Hall Marker (bottom panel)
Inscription.
Historic City Hall was initially built as the first permanent Adams County Courthouse. The courthouse was designed in 1904 by architect John James Huddart, who also designed the Brighton Armory. In 1906, builder A.B. McDonald completed the building. Residents of Adams County were proud and joyous that their courthouse was finished before Arapahoe County's, which had been established at the same time as Adams. Adams County was named after Alva A. Adams (1850-1922), who served as Governor of Colorado.

In 1939, the courthouse was remodeled through a Public Works Administration (PWA) project. The PWA was established in 1933 in response to the Great Depression, and it stimulated the American economy by planning and sponsoring large-scale construction projects around the country. The remodel of the courthouse almost doubled the size of the original courthouse building, though it did change the look of the structure.

In 1976, the City of Brighton purchased the building and its land for $175,000, and it was Brighton's City Hall until 2009 when the City Hall offices moved to their current location at 500 S. 4th Ave.

Erected by Historic Downtown Brighton; Brighton Historic Preservation Commission; and Brighton Urban Renewal Authority.

in these topic lists: ArchitectureCharity & Public WorkNotable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Time Capsules, and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1906.

2. Historic City Hall Marker (top panel)

Regarding Historic City Hall. National Register of Historic Places #06000916, listed as Adams County Courthouse. Colorado State Register of Historic Properties No. 5AM.92
From the National Register of Historic Places Nomination:
The Adams County Courthouse served for decades as the center of local and county government in the small agricultural community of Brighton. The building's origin reflects the evolution of Brighton from an emerging pioneer farming town to a twentieth century agricultural town that increasingly served as the commercial and administrative center of the surrounding farming economy. This attractive building and the activities it contained over the decades contributed significantly to the political and social well-being of the town of Brighton and Adams County.

Its original portion is a two-and-a-half-story brick building built in 1906. It had a red-tiled roof and a cupola rising to 91 feet, which was later removed. The building
Adams County Courthouse image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
3. Adams County Courthouse
NPGallery Digital Asset Management System website entry
Click for more information.
was nearly doubled in area in 1939 in a Public Works Administration-funded expansion which used matching materials. The expansion created a monumental pedimented Classical Revival entrance with Tuscan columns on the west side of the building.
(Submitted on August 8, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Denver Public Library Western History Collection
4. Marker detail: Brighton’s First City Hall & Firehouse (1887)
5. Marker detail: Adams County Courthouse • Built 1906
6. Marker detail: Alva A. Adams
Governor of Colorado
7. Marker detail: John James Huddart
Architect
8. Historic City Hall (east elevation)
(marker visible on left side • in front of the gazebo)
9. Historic City Hall (west elevation)
The 1939 WPA addition features this Classical Revival style entrance with massive concrete Tuscan columns.
10. Historic City Hall (northwest elevation)
11. Brighton Centennial Time Capsule