Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Waco Theatre

Inscription. Originally a two-story dark brick building with classical detailing, this theatre opened in 1914 as the Hippodrome. Managed by a group of Waco businessmen headed by T. P. Finnegan, it was used for silent movies, traveling Vaudeville shows, and a variety of civic events. After a minor fire in 1928 the structure was enlarged and remodeled in the present Mediterranean Revival style. It reopened the following year as the Waco Theatre.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1983

For many years, the Hippodrome served as a hub of downtown entertainment. Locals came to know the theater managed by J. P. Harrison and well-known theater entrepreneur Earl Henry Hulsey as “Hulsey’s Hipp.” Vaudeville troupes and silent films filled the theater’s early bills. As the popularity of moving pictures steadily grew, the Hippodrome—an affiliate of Paramount Pictures—steadily began to replace live acts with silent films. Source: Amanda Sawyer
(Submitted on August 8, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Waco Theatre Marker under the theater awning