Geuzenveld-Slotermeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Johan Doorn

Johan Hermanus Doorn
Amsterdam, 26 april 1910 Ede, 17 november 1944

Journalist/auteur Johan Hermanus Doorn was oprichter van de illegale verzetskrant De Oranjekrant, die zich richtte tegen alles en iedereen die de belangen van het Neder- landse volk zou schaden. Ook was hij mede- oprichter van de Raad van Verzet (RVV), die hem door de linies naar Engeland stuurde.

Doorn was bijzonder goed op de hoogte van de politieke toestand en leek als boodschapper uitermate geschikt. De route via de Biesbosch vond hij te gevaarlijk en hij koos voor 'Pegasus 2', een operatie via de Veluwe die eerder succesvol was verlopen. Kort daarvoor werd hij echter bij Ede tijdens een geallieerde vliegtuigbeschieting dodelijk getroffen.

(English translation:)

Journalist/author Johan Hermanus Doorn was the founder of the illegal resistance newspaper De Oranjekrant, which focused on everything and everyone that would harm the interests of the Dutch people. He was also co-founder of the Council of Resistance (RVV), which sent him through the lines to England.

Doorn
was very well aware of the political situation and seemed ideally suited as a messenger. He thought the route via the Biesbosch was too dangerous and he opted for 'Pegasus 2', an operation via the Veluwe that had previously been successful. Shortly before that, however, he was fatally shot near Ede during by Allied aircraft strafing.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Johan Doorn Marker - wide view