Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Methodist Home

Inscription. The general conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, appointed the Rev. Joseph S. Key as Bishop for the Northwest Texas Conference of the Denomination in 1890. Bishop Key, who had previously worked with Methodist orphanages in Georgia, saw an immediate need for a similar institution in Texas. With the help of the Rev. Dr. Horace Bishop, pastor of Waco's Fifth Street Methodist Church (now First United Methodist), Key secured the 27-acre Emily W. Martin estate and large Miller family residence at this site for an orphanage.

The Rev. W.H. Vaughn served as the Methodist Home's first administrator. The first orphan was welcomed in April 1894, and by the end of that year the home was caring for twenty-six children. As the number of programs and residents increased. The campus was enlarged and additional buildings were erected.

By the 1920s the home instituted vocational and college training programs. In the late 1930s cottages replaced dormitory housing and a chapel was built at the highest point on the campus. An associated boys' ranch opened east of the main campus in 1971 and in recent years programs have expanded to include community counseling and foster care.

is listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkChurches & ReligionEducation. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1894.

1. Methodist Home For Children. Texas State Historical Association
The
Methodist Home for Children, in Waco, originated in 1890 after a resolution passed by the annual conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, to establish and maintain an institution to be called the Northwest Texas Conference Orphans' Home. Bishop Joseph S. Key sponsored the resolution at the urging of Horace Bishop, a pastor in Waco. At that time the church was seriously in danger of schism over doctrinal differences. According to some accounts, the two men launched the project to unite the several different factions in a common philanthropic project. The city of Waco donated a ten-acre estate, including a two-story, sixteen-room residence.
(Submitted on August 11, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Key, Joseph S. (1829–1920). Texas State Historical Association
Joseph S. Key, Methodist Episcopal bishop and theologian, the son of Caleb and Elizabeth Key, was born at La Grange, Georgia, on July 18, 1829. After graduating from Emory College in 1848 he entered the ministry of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. His first assignment, to a black mission in Athens, Georgia, lasted just a year before he left Athens for Savannah to become an assistant pastor. He served in a series of churches for about two years each, in Columbus, Macon, Augusta, and Atlanta.
3. The view of the Methodist Home and Marker from the driveway