Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

New Hope Baptist Church

Inscription. In the years before 1865, some blacks in Waco worshiped at the city's First Baptist Church. In 1866 the congregation's pastor, Baylor University president Dr. Rufus Burleson, with the Rev. S.G. O'Bryan and Dr. Richard Burleson, organized a black church with 18 members. It was named the New Hope Baptist Church by its first pastor, the Rev. Stephen Cobb. During its early years the congregation held services in an old foundry, at the Howard Institute, and in a building shared with a local Methodist church. One of the oldest black Baptist churches in Waco, the congregation has met at this site since 1923.

1. Rufus Columbus Burleson. Wikipedia
Burleson was born near Decatur in northern Alabama. In 1840, he moved to Nashville, Tennessee, to study law at the University of Nashville but dropped out and started preaching at the First Baptist Church of Nashville. He fell ill in 1841, and taught in Mississippi until 1845. From 1846 to 1847, he attended the Western Baptist Literary and Theological Institute in Covington, Kentucky. He then preached at the First Baptist Church of Houston, Texas. On November 19, 1854, he baptized Sam Houston.
(Submitted on August 13, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. New Hope Baptist Church. Waco History
The
end of the Civil War brought new freedoms to African Americans residing in Waco. Though blacks had previously been allowed limited worship opportunities at First Baptist Church of Waco, several African American congregants desired to use their increased postwar liberty to found a church of their own. Assisted by Baylor University President Rufus Burleson and First Baptist Pastor S. G. O’Bryan, eighteen black members of First Baptist formed a Missionary Baptist church on June 10, 1866. They named the church New Hope, a title befitting the spirit of optimism that fueled its establishment. Source: Paul Fisher & Prisca Bird

3. The view of the New Hope Baptist Church and Marker from across the street