Prince Albert in Prince Albert No. 461, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

The John and Olive Diefenbaker Museum / Le Musée John et Olive Diefenbaker

[English]
This was John Diefenbaker’s home as he rose through the ranks to become leader of the federal Progressive Conservative Party and Prime Minister of Canada. In 1947, he bought this Tudor Revival home with his wife, Edna Brower, who died in 1951. This was their primary residence, where they entertained community leaders. He spent more time in Ottawa after 1953, when he became the Member of Parliament for Prince Albert and married Olive Palmer. Known as “the man from Prince Albert,” he represented its interests in the House of Commons until 1979. He gave the house to the City in 1975 for use as a museum communicating his legacy to Canadians.

[Français]
Diefenbaker habite ici alors qu’il gravit les échelons pour devenir chef du Parti progressiste-conservateur fédéral puis premier ministre du Canada. En 1947, il a acheté cette maison de style néo-Tudor avec sa femme, Edna Brower, décédée en 1951. Ils en font leur résidence principale, et y reçoivent des dignitaires de la communauté. En 1953, il épousa Olive Palmer et devient député de Prince Albert, ce qui l’amène plus souvent à Ottawa. Connu
comme « l'homme de Prince Albert », il siège à la Chambre des communes jusqu'en 1979. Il fait don de sa maison en 1975 pour qu'elle serve de musée afin de faire connaître ses réalisations.

via Wikipedia, 1957
2. John Diefenbaker

Regarding The John and Olive Diefenbaker Museum / Le Musée John et Olive Diefenbaker. National Historic Site of Canada (2019).

1. John and Olive Diefenbaker Museum, National Historic Site of Canada. Museums Association of Saskatchewan website entry:
The house was originally built for Henry Jaffray, a bank manager, in 1912. John and Edna Diefenbaker occupied the house from 1947 to 1951, John and Olive Diefenbaker lived in the house from 1953 to 1957, immediately prior to his becoming Prime Minister of Canada. It was opened as a museum in 1983. The museum is furnished with the Diefenbaker’s own furniture, with some original pieces from the house. There are also two pieces that were once owned by John A. MacDonald.
(Submitted on August 13, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John George Diefenbaker. Wikipedia entry:
13th prime minister of Canada, serving from 1957 to 1963. He was the only Progressive Conservative party leader between 1930 and 1979 to lead the party to an election victory, doing so three times, although only once with a majority of the seats in the House of Commons. From the distance of our times, Diefenbaker's role as a prairie populist who tried to revolutionize the Conservative Party begins to loom larger than his personal idiosyncrasies. If Diefenbaker defies rehabilitation, he can at least be appreciated.
(looking north • Diefenbaker House in background)
He stood for a fascinating and still relevant combination of individual and egalitarian values. But his contemporaries were also right in seeing some kind of disorder near the centre of his personality and his prime-ministership. The problems of leadership, authority, power, ego, and a mad time in history overwhelmed the prairie politician with the odd name.

(adjacent to historical marker)
The Prince Albert Home of